• Home
  • Blog
  • Honoring America’s Military Servicewomen

Honoring America’s Military Servicewomen

Honoring America’s Military Servicewomen

UniteWomen.org-honoring servicewomen heather

 

In recognition of the service and sacrifice of the women of the United States Armed Forces, UniteWomen.org proclaims August as Military Servicewomen’s Month.

In much the same way that the contributions of civilian women have not received their proper recognition in the annals of American history, the contributions of those women who have risen to the call of duty in service to their country have also been largely overlooked. UniteWomen.org seeks to play a part in rectifying this oversight by doing our part in honoring their service, sacrifice and devotion to their country.

Our month of tribute will be multi-fold. We will seek to educate the public about the history of women in service, beginning with the role they played on the battlefields during the American Revolution and culminating with the role they play in today’s military. As part of this initiative, we will highlight individual servicewomen who have been trailblazers and innovators, distinguishing themselves as exemplary members of the armed forces.

Another element of our tribute will be to recognize the obstacles and problems that are particular to women serving in what is traditionally thought of as a “man’s profession.” The point of this focus is not to set these women in a class apart, but to emphasize the unique brand of devotion they have exercised in service of the United States of America.

It is our hope that other organizations will follow our example. We hope eventually this will lead to a national proclamation of tribute for these women who have displayed by their actions their willingness to exercise their “last full measure of devotion” to their country.

Focal Points of UniteWomen.org Military Servicewomen’s Month:

* History of women in the military
* Health and Family Issues
* Legislation and Policy
* Current Issues
* Resources
* Opportunities

 

TAKE ACTION!

The first action you can take is to sign and share the petition to call for the month of August to be designated “Military Servicewomen’s Month.  Sign here.

 

The second action you can take is to call members of the U.S. House of Representative and U.S. Senate Armed Forces Committee and Veterans Affairs Committee.  A working script and contact information is listed below:

“I am calling today to ask that (Senator/Representative) ________________ give his/her support to a proposal by the non-partisan organization, UniteWomen.org calling for the month of August to be designated Military Servicewomen’s Month.

I feel that this observance is important, in order to fully acknowledge the vital role that women of the armed forces play

I hope I can count on (Senator/Representative)___________’s support on this issue.

Thank you.”

 

U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate
Armed Forces Committee
Veterans Affair Committee

U.S House of Representatives

Alabama

District Name Party Room Phone Committee Assignment

2 Roby, Martha R 414 CHOB 202-225-2901 Agriculture Armed Services Education and the Workforce

3 Rogers (AL), Mike R 324 CHOB 202-225-3261 Armed Services Homeland Security

5 Brooks, Mo R 1641 LHOB 202-225-4801 Armed Services Science, Space, and Technology

Arizona

2 Franks, Trent R 2435 RHOB 202-225-4576 Armed Services Judiciary

California

10 Garamendi, John D 228 CHOB 202-225-1880 Armed Services Natural Resources

11 McNerney, Jerry D 1210 LHOB 202-225-1947 Science, Space, and Technology Veterans’ Affairs

12 Speier, Jackie D 211 CHOB 202-225-3531 Armed Services Oversight and Government Reform

19 Denham, Jeff R 1605 LHOB 202-225-4540 Natural Resources Transportation and Infrastructure Veterans’ Affairs

25 McKeon, Buck R 2184 RHOB 202-225-1956 Armed Services, Chairman Education and the Workforce

39 Sanchez, Linda D 2423 RHOB 202-225-6676 Ethics Judiciary Veterans’ Affairs

51 Filner, Bob D 2428 202-225-8045 Transportation and Infrastructure

RHOB Veterans’ Affairs

53 Davis, Susan D 1526 LHOB 202-225-2040 Armed Services Education and the Workforce

Colorado

5 Lamborn, Doug R 437 CHOB 202-225-4422 Armed Services Natural Resources Veterans’ Affairs

6 Coffman, Mike R 1222 LHOB 202-225-7882 Armed Services Natural Resources Small Business

Conn.

2 Courtney, Joe D 215 CHOB 202-225-2076 Agriculture Armed Services Ethics

Florida

1 Miller, Jeff R 2416 RHOB 202-225-4136 Veterans’ Affairs, Chairman Armed Services Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

3 Brown, Corrine D 2336 RHOB 202-225-0123 Transportation and Infrastructure Veterans’ Affairs

6 Stearns, Cliff R 2306 RHOB 202-225-5744 Energy and Commerce Veterans’ Affairs

9 Bilirakis, Gus M. R 407 CHOB 202-225-5755 Foreign Affairs Homeland Security Veterans’ Affairs

16 Rooney, Tom R 1529 LHOB 202-225-5792 Agriculture Armed Services Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Georgia

4 Johnson, Henry C. “Hank” D 1427 202-225-1605 Armed Services

Jr. LHOB Judiciary

8 Scott, Austin R 516 CHOB 202-225-6531 Agriculture Armed Services

12 Barrow, John D 2202 RHOB 202-225-2823 Energy and Commerce Veterans’ Affairs

Guam

At Large Bordallo, Madeleine D 2441 RHOB 202-225-1188 Armed Services Natural Resources

Hawaii

1 Hanabusa, Colleen D 238 CHOB 202-225-2726 Armed Services Natural Resources

Illinois

17 Schilling, Bobby R 507 CHOB 202-225-5905 Agriculture Armed Services Small Business

Indiana

2 Donnelly, Joe D 1530 LHOB 202-225-3915 Financial Services Veterans’ Affairs

3 Stutzman, Marlin R 1728 LHOB 202-225-4436 Agriculture Budget Veterans’ Affairs

9 Young, Todd R 1721 LHOB 202-225-5315 Armed Services

Iowa

1 Braley, Bruce L. D 1727 LHOB 202-225-2911 Oversight and Government Reform Veterans’ Affairs

2 Loebsack, David D 1527 LHOB 202-225-6576 Armed Services Education and the Workforce

Kansas

1 Huelskamp, Tim R 126 CHOB 202-225-2715 Agriculture Budget Veterans’ Affairs

Louisiana

4 Fleming, John R 416 CHOB 202-225-2777 Armed Services

Natural Resources

Maine

1 Pingre,Chellie D 1318 LHOB 202-225-6116 Agriculture Armed Services

2 Michaud, Michael D 1724 LHOB 202-225-6306 Transportation and Infrastructure Veterans’ Affairs

Maryland

2 Ruppersberger, Dutch D 2453 RHOB 202-225-3061 Armed Services Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

6 Bartlett, Roscoe R 2412 RHOB 202-225-2721 Armed Services Science, Space, and Technology Small Business

Massachusetts

5 Tsongas, Niki D 1607 LHOB 202-225-3411 Armed Services Natural Resources

Michigan

Benishek, Dan R 514 CHOB 202-225-4735 Natural Resources Science, Space, and Technology Veterans’ Affairs

Minnesota

1 Walz, Timothy J. D 1722 LHOB 202-225-2472 Agriculture Transportation and Infrastructure Veterans’ Affairs

2 Kline, John R 2439 RHOB 202-225-2271 Education and the Workforce, Chairman Armed Services

Mississippi

4 Palazzo, Steven R 331 CHOB 202-225-5772 Armed Services Science, Space, and Technology

Missouri

2 Akin, Todd R 117 CHOB 202-225-2561 Armed Services Budget Science, Space, and Technology

3 Carnahan, Russ D 1710 LHOB 202-225-2671 Foreign Affairs Transportation and Infrastructure Veterans’ Affairs

4 Hartzler, Vicky R 1023 LHOB 202-225-2876 Agriculture Armed Services

Nevada

2 Amode, Mark R 125 CHOB 202-225-6155 Judiciary Natural Resources Veterans’ Affairs

3 Heck, Joe R 132 CHOB 202-225-3252 Armed Services Education and the Workforce Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

New Jersey

1 Andrews, Robert E. D 2265 RHOB 202-225-6501 Armed Services Education and the Workforce

2 LoBiondo, Frank R 2427 RHOB 202-225-6572 Armed Services Transportation and Infrastructure Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

3 Runyan, Jon R 1239 LHOB 202-225-4765 Armed Services Natural Resources Veterans’ Affairs

New Mexico

1 Heinrich, Martin T. D 336 CHOB 202-225-6316 Armed Services Natural Resources

New York

9 Turner, Robert R 2104 RHOB 202-225-6616 Foreign Affairs Homeland Security Veterans’ Affairs

20 Gibson, Chris R 502 CHOB 202-225-5614 Agriculture Armed Services

23 Owens, Bill D 431 CHOB 202-225-4611 Agriculture Armed Services

Small Business

25 Buerkle, Ann Marie R 1630 LHOB 202-225-3701 Foreign Affairs Oversight and Government Reform Veterans’ Affairs

26 Hochul, Kathy D 1711 LHOB 202-225-5265 Armed Services Homeland Security

North Carolina

3 Jones, Walter B. R 2333 RHOB 202-225-3415 Armed Services Financial Services

7 McIntyre, Mike D 2133 RHOB 202-225-2731 Agriculture Armed Services

8 Kissell, Larry D 1632 LHOB 202-225-3715 Agriculture Armed Services

Ohio

3 Turner, Michael R 2454 RHOB 202-225-6465 Armed Services Oversight and Government Reform

6 Johnson, Bill R 317 CHOB 202-225-5705 Foreign Affairs Natural Resources Veterans’ Affairs

13 Sutton, Betty D 1519 LHOB 202-225-3401 Armed Services Natural Resources

17 Ryan, Tim D 1421 LHOB 202-225-5261 Armed Services Budget

Pennsylvania

1 Brady, Robert D 102 CHOB 202-225-4731 Armed Services House Administration

9 Shuster, Bill R 204 CHOB 202-225-2431 Armed Services Transportation and Infrastructure

12 Critz, Mark D 1022 LHOB 202-225-2065 Armed Services Small Business

19 Platts, Todd R 2455 RHOB 202-225-5836 Armed Services Education and the Workforce Oversight and Government Reform

Rhode Island

2 Langevin, Jim D 109 CHOB 202-225-2735 Armed Services Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

South Carolina

2 Wilson, Joe R 2229 RHOB 202-225-2452 Armed Services Education and the Workforce Foreign Affairs

Tennessee

1 Roe, Phil R 419 CHOB 202-225-6356 Education and the Workforce Veterans’ Affairs

5 Cooper, Jim D 1536 LHOB 202-225-4311 Armed Services Oversight and Government Reform

Texas

11 Conaway, K. Michael R 2430 RHOB 202-225-3605 Agriculture Armed Services Ethics Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

13 Thornberry, Mac R 2209 RHOB 202-225-3706 Armed Services Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

16 Reyes, Silvestre D 2210 RHOB 202-225-4831 Armed Services Veterans’ Affairs

17 Flores, Bill R 1505 LHOB 202-225-6105 Budget Natural Resources Veterans’ Affairs

Virginia

1 WittmanH, Robert J. R 1317 LHOB 202-225-4261 Armed Services Natural Resources

2 Rigell, Scott R 327 CHOB 202-225-4215 Armed Services Homeland Security Science, Space, and Technology

4 Forbes, J. Randy R 2438 RHOB 202-225-6365 Armed Services Judiciary

Washington

2 Larsen, Rick D 108 CHOB 202-225-2605 Armed Services Transportation and Infrastructure 9 Smith, Adam D 2402 RHO 202-225-890 Armed Services

 

U.S. Senate Armed Services Committee

U.S. Senate Committee on Armed Services Room 228 Russell Senate Building Washington DC 20510-6050 Phone: 202-224-3871 Fax: 202-228-0036

Akaka, Daniel K. – (D – HI)

Class I

141 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6361

 

Ayotte, Kelly – (R – NH)

Class III

144 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3324

 

Begich, Mark – (D – AK)

Class II

111 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3004

 

Blumenthal, Richard – (D – CT)

Class III

702 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2823

 

Boozman, John – (R – AR)

Class III

320 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4843

 

Brown, Scott P. – (R – MA)

Class I

359 DIRKSEN SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4543

 

Brown, Sherrod – (D – OH)

Class I

713 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2315

 

Burr, Richard – (R – NC)

Class III

217 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3154

 

Chambliss, Saxby – (R – GA)

Class II

416 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3521

 

Collins, Susan M. – (R – ME)

Class II

413 DIRKSEN SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2523

 

Cornyn, John – (R – TX)

Class II

517 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2934

 

Gillibrand, Kirsten E. – (D – NY)

Class I

478 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4451

 

Graham, Lindsey – (R – SC)

Class II

290 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-5972

 

Hagan, Kay R. – (D – NC)

Class II

521 DIRKSEN SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6342

 

Inhofe, James M. – (R – OK)

Class II

205 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4721

 

Isakson, Johnny – (R – GA)

Class III

131 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3643

 

Johanns, Mike – (R – NE)

Class II

404 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4224

 

Levin, Carl – (D – MI)

Class II

269 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6221

 

Lieberman, Joseph I. – (ID – CT)

Class I

706 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4041

 

Manchin, Joe, III – (D – WV)

Class I

303 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3954

 

McCain, John – (R – AZ)

Class III

241 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2235

 

McCaskill, Claire – (D – MO)

Class I

506 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6154

 

Moran, Jerry – (R – KS)

Class III

354 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6521

 

Murray, Patty – (D – WA)

Class III

448 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2621

 

Portman, Rob – (R – OH)

Class III

338 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-3353

 

Reed, Jack – (D – RI)

Class II

728 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4642

 

Rockefeller, John D., IV – (D – WV)

Class II

531 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6472

 

Sanders, Bernard – (I – VT)

Class I

332 DIRKSEN SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-5141

 

Sessions, Jeff – (R – AL)

Class II

326 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4124

 

Shaheen, Jeanne – (D – NH)

Class II

520 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2841

 

Tester, Jon – (D – MT)

Class I

724 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-2644

 

Udall, Mark – (D – CO)

Class II

328 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-5941

 

Vitter, David – (R – LA)

Class III

516 HART SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4623

 

Webb, Jim – (D – VA)

Class I

248 RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-4024

 

Wicker, Roger F. – (R – MS)

Class I

555 DIRKSEN SENATE OFFICE BUILDING WASHINGTON DC 20510

(202) 224-6253


UniteWomen.org is national non-partisan grassroots organization, whose mission is to end inequality for women. This is accomplished by providing voter education and facilitating the mobilization of individual states and a nationwide voice, through our membership, to protect and advance women’s rights.

For more information, please contact us at: awareness@unitewomen.org

Leave a Reply

Top
HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com